KWARTS® bvba attaches great importance to the protection of privacy and personal data. With this privacy statement (hereinafter referred to as the "Privacy Policy"), KWARTS® bvba wishes to inform the user in detail about the processing of his/her personal data and the attached rights when using our website. We recommend you to thoroughly read this Privacy Policy.

By using our website, KWARTS® bvba may receive access to your personal data, which it shall process respecting the user's privacy and in compliance with the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data (https://www.privacycommission.be/en/privacy-act-and-implementing-decrees), which, from 25 May 2018, was replaced by the (European) General Data Protection Regulation (also known as the GDPR) (http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/NL/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679).

If you wish to receive more information concerning privacy and data protection, please refer to the website of the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (also referred to as the Privacy Commission) via the link: https://www.privacycommission.be/en.

By accepting this Privacy Policy, a general authorisation is given to all processing described in this Privacy Policy for which authorisation is required.

As soon as we modify this Privacy Policy, you will be notified via the Website. If applicable, you, as a user, will be asked to accept the new and therefore most recent version of this Privacy Policy.

KWARTS® bvba commits to protect your privacy and personal data. If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy, you can contact us via info@kwarts.be.

This Privacy Policy was last reviewed on: 28 October 2018

Who does this Privacy Policy apply to?

This Privacy Policy applies to all potential/current/previous users of the website of KWARTS® bvba.

With 'processing', we mean any processing of data. Some examples: collecting, recording, deriving, saving, structuring, storing, consulting, viewing, sharing, sending, clearing, deleting, archiving...

With 'personal data', we mean any information on an identified or identifiable private individual. This means information, such as details, sound, images..., relating to a person, for example a name, address, location... that makes it possible to directly or indirectly identify a private individual. Anonymised data cannot identify a private individual and, therefore, do not constitute personal data.

Who is responsible for the processing?

KWARTS® bvba (hereinafter referred to as "KWARTS") is responsible for the processing when processing personal data as part of offering KWARTS marketing services and this concerning the processing KWARTS performs under its own responsibility and authority.

KWARTS® bvba
Luikersteenweg 297/2.2
3500 Hasselt
Belgium

Company number: 0652.678.455
Phone number: +32 494 60 95 38
Email address: info@kwarts.be
Website: www.kwarts.be

Where do we use the gathered data for?

Although most of the information on this site can be accessed without providing any personal data, there may be instances when the user is asked to provide personal information, or alternatively the user's behavior on our website may be identified by clicking on a link to our website in a direct mailing sent by KWARTS marketing automation system, provided our website cookies are accepted by the user. The gathered data (user habits, personal identification details and personal characteristics) will be used for the following purposes: direct marketing on our core activities (marketing strategy, strategy implementation, data analytics) or the marketing domain in general & for personalizing the customer experience. The processing of these personal data is based on your authorisation. You have the right at any time, at no cost and upon request, to prohibit the use of his information. If you wish to do so, please contact KWARTS. You are entitled to receive a free copy of your personal information by sending a written, signed and dated request to KWARTS. If necessary, you may also request that any information which is not correct, complete or relevant be changed.

KWARTS may collect anonymous or aggregated data which are of a non-personal nature, such as browser type or IP address, the operating system you use or the domain name of the website you used to go to or depart from the KWARTS website. We may use anonymous data for commercial purposes or for external reporting. Anonymous data are personal data that are anonymised to the extent that they no longer relate to an identified or identifiable person or the data is displayed anonymously to the extent that the individual is no longer recognisable. The usage of anonymous data enables us to continually provide an optimal KWARTS website experience for our users.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (hereinafter referred to as "Google"). KWARTS uses Google Analytics within its website. KWARTS does not communicate any personal data to Google. By analysing these data, based on legitimate interest, KWARTS learns how the website are used, so that KWARTS can improve its website.

Google Analytics information: Privacy Policy - Opt out

Hotjar Analytics

Hotjar Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Hotjar Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as "Hotjar"). KWARTS uses Hotjar Analytics within its website. KWARTS does not communicate any personal data to Hotjar. By analysing these data, based on legitimate interest, KWARTS learns how the website are used, so that KWARTS can improve its website.

Hotjar Analytics information: Privacy Policy - Opt out

Security and storage of data

KWARTS will only store your personal data for the minimum period required to fulfil the purposes included in this Privacy Policy, unless to resolve any disputes or if a longer storage period is required by law. Non-personal information can be stored without any limitations in time, for statistical purposes.

KWARTS acknowledges that the protection of personal data is a part of data protection. KWARTS therefore takes the appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised processing or unauthorised access in order to prevent misuse.

With any transfer of personal data to a processor outside of the EEA, KWARTS will perform such transfer in accordance with this Privacy Policy's conditions and KWARTS will comply with the applicable law and regulations regarding data protection in order to sufficiently ensure guarantees.

The use of cookies

Our website can automatically place so-called 'cookies' on your computer's hard drive. That way, we can bring your browsing experience up to the next level: cookies allow our website to perform better and to make sure the website is tailored to your wishes and preferences. This paragraph describes what cookies are and how KWARTS uses them, hereinafter referred to as the "Cookie Policy".

This Cookie Policy applies to www.kwarts.be managed by KWARTS® bvba, with registered office in Luikersteenweg 297/2.2, 3500 Hasselt, Belgium and with business number 0652.678.455, hereinafter referred to as "KWARTS". When visiting our website for the first time, you will receive a pop-up requesting to agree with the way we use cookies. This pop-up contains a link to this Cookie Policy.

By visiting our website, you agree to the way we use cookies in accordance with the Cookie Policy.

We reserve the right to modify the Cookie Policy at any given time. In order to stay up to date about any possible modifications, we request you consult the Cookie Policy on a regular basis.

If you have any questions about this Cookie Policy, you can contact us via info@kwarts.be.

This Cookie Policy was last reviewed on: 28 October 2018.

What are cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. This allows the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as language, font, view options etc.) for a certain period of time. The advantage is that when you visit the website again or navigate between different web pages, you don't have to set your preferences again. Cookies are used to simplify and improve your browsing experience. When you visit the website, cookies ensure your personal settings are retrieved. In addition, cookies collect information about how the website was accessed. That way, we can improve the website's general performance with regard to speed and operation. Cookies never work independently and are always linked to a website. Cookies never access any data located on your computer or phone. If you don't want a website to place cookies on your computer, you can modify your browser settings accordingly.

Managing cookies

Most browsers accept cookies automatically. You can set your browser so that you receive a notification before any cookies are placed or so that cookies are prevented from being placed. Refer to the following links for more information about browser settings:

Google Chrome
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=nl

Internet Explorer
https://support.microsoft.com/nl-nl/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Mozilla Firefox
https://support.mozilla.org/nl/kb/cookies-in-en-uitschakelen-websites-voorkeuren?redirectlocale=nl&redirectslug=Cookies+in-+en+uitschakelen

Safari
https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?locale=en_US

Keep in mind that changing the settings might cause the website to no longer function as expected.

If you are using several devices to visit a website, you must ensure your cookie preferences are set for the browsers on each device.

Refer to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/ for more information about managing cookies. In addition, you can use the following websites to choose from which companies you no longer wish to receive cookies: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/#completed and http://www.youronlinechoices.com/.

What types of cookies are used by KWARTS?

Strictly necessary cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and to use the linked features. These cookies do not identify you as an individual. By refusing to accept these cookies, several features within the website will be (partially) disrupted.

Functionality cookies enhance the website's user friendliness by remembering your choices (e.g. language preference). These ensure that certain settings are customised upon your request. If you refuse to accept these cookies, this may affect the website's performance and functionality and it can limit your access to the website's content.

Performance/Analytical cookies collect information about a website's use, such as the number of visitors, the time visitors spend on certain pages and possible error messages. They help KWARTS to improve the website's performance. These cookies do not identify you as an individual.

Advertising Cookies are used to deliver content more relevant to you. They can be used to deliver targeted advertisements or limit the number of times you see an advertisement. They also help us measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns on the KWARTS website. We can use these cookies to remember which pages you visited and we can share this information with third parties, including advertisers and our offices.

Third party cookies. First party cookies are cookies that are sent from our servers or domains, wherefrom the requested service is offered. Third party cookies are cookies sent to your browser from a server or domain that is not managed by KWARTS, but by a cooperating organisation. Only these third parties have access to those cookies and to the information collected by the cookies.

What are my rights and how can I exercise them?

You can exercise your rights by sending an email to info@kwarts.be. KWARTS shall dispose of one month to respond to your request. This period shall commence when KWARTS has received your request and disposes of all the necessary information to respond to your request. 

KWARTS shall provide the requested information free of charge. In the event requests are unfounded or disproportionate, in particular due to their repetitive character, KWARTS may charge a reasonable compensation or KWARTS may refuse the request.

If, for any reason, you assume KWARTS has not treated your request appropriately, does not respond to or refuses your request or if KWARTS's response does not meet your expectations, you have the right to file a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Privacy Commission), Drukpersstraat 35 in 1000 Brussels or commission@privacycommission.be.

  • Right of access: You can ask us which personal data of yours we process, why we process them, which personal data categories we process, with which third party categories we share your personal data, where the processed data came from and - if applicable - which reasoning we use when processing personal data automatically.
  • Right of rectification: Every KWARTS website user can currently correct his own account details by visiting our premises. In order to keep your details up to date, we request you personally edit your details.
  • Right of erasure: You can ask us to delete your account.
  • Right of limitation of processing: In the cases provided for in Belgian and European privacy legislation. When the processing by KWARTS is limited, your personal data (except for storage) will only be processed with your authorisation or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another private individual or legal entity or for reasons of public interest. After obtaining this processing limitation, KWARTS will always notify you before the processing limitation is lifted.
  • Right of transmission of the data: You have the right to receive the personal data provided by you in a conventional, structured and machine-readable form and you have the right to transmit these personal data to a different controller, where the processing is based on the legal bases authorisation or contractual relationship.
  • Right of retracting one's authorisation: If the processing of personal data is based on an authorisation basis, you, as a user, have the right to retract your authorisation at any given time.
  • Right of objection: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data only if the processing is based on public interest or a legitimate interest. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes.